Other

XXIV Jan Parandowski Competition Awards Granted

On Friday, 13 June 2014, at the John Paul II Olympic Center in Warsaw, the ceremony of awarding laureates of the XXIV Jan Paradowski Nationwide Competition for an Olympic Short Story took place.

Olympic stories 2014 / Phot.: Tomasz PiechalThe Competition was organized with financial support of the Ministry of Sport and Tourism.

This year, a total amount of 373 short stories has been submitted (including 212 from junior high schools from 120 towns as well as 161 from primary schools from 86 towns). Actress Dorota Bierkowska read excerpts from three short stories. Chairman of the Jury, Dr. Krzysztof Zuchora, hosted the event.

In 2009, The Jan Parandowski Competition has been recognized by the International Olympic Committee as one of the best educational initiatives organized by national Olympic committees.

The Polish Olympic Committee warmly thanks all pupils, teachers and jurors for their interest and participation in the 24th edition of the Jan Parandowski Competition.

Jury Composition:
1. Jadwiga Pawlak - Polonist
2. Krzysztof Zuchora - Chairman of the Jury, POC Culture and Olympic Education Commission
3. Renata Susałko - Polish Radio Channel 1, POC Culture and Olympic Education Commission
4. Tadeusz Rożej - Ministry of Sport and Tourism

Laureates - primary schools (pupils and teachers - literary mentors)

Armata Kinga "Różowe okulary" ("Pink Glasses")
Literary mentor: Marzanna Pietruszka Łój; W. Budryk Primary School No. 28 in Gliwice

Bogdan Paulina "Nasze igrzyska olimpijskie" ("Our Olympic Games")
Stanisław Staszic Primary School No. 5 in Łomża

Celiński Jakub "Pamiętając o bliskich" ("Remembering About Our Closest Ones")
Primary School No. 5 in Łuków

Duzdowska Dominika "Droga do zwycięstwa" ("Way to Victory")
Hans Christian Andersen Primary School No. 18 in Bydgoszcz

Niewiarowski Jakub "Sportowe zauroczenie" ("Sports Attraction")
Literary mentor: Halina Bartak; 2nd Polish Army Primary School in Zabierzów

Pałgan Maria "O tym, jak własna słabość może dać siłę" ("How Our Personal Weakness Can Give Strength")
Primary School in Drzewica

Podowska Karolina "Uczciwa rywalizacja" ("Fair Rivalry")
School Complex No. 1 in Nidzica

Tokarski Bartosz "Medale z rywalizacji" ("Medals from Rivalry")
Literary mentor: Anna Marczuk; K.I. Gałczyński Primary School No. 6 in Olsztyn

Zygo Michalina "Olimpijska zabawa" ("Olympic Fun")
Stanisław Ujda Primary School in Stykowie

Primary school - pupils qualified to the 2nd stage of the competition - competition finalists

Armata Kinga "Różowe okulary" ("Pink Glasses")
W. Budryk Primary School No. 28 in Gliwice, Marzanna Pietruszka Łój

Bogdan Paulina "Nasze igrzyska olimpijskie" ("Our Olympic Games")
Stanisław Staszic Primary School No. 5 in Łomża, Maria Tyszka

Borzuta Hubert - no title
Primary School No. 6 in Tomaszów Mazowiecki, Joanna Piechna

Celiński Jakub "Pamiętając o bliskich" ("Remembering About Our Closest Ones")
Primary School No. 5 in Łuków, Agata Zakrzewska

Duzdowska Dominika "Droga do zwycięstwa" ("Way to Victory")
Hans Christian Andersen Primary School No. 18 in Bydgoszcz, Marlena Jopek-Pazderska

Jureczko Adriana "Historia pewnego marzenia" ("The Story of a Certain Dream")
Primary School No. 3 in Krosno, Dorota Patejko

Kamiński Filip "Okiem piłki" ("Through the Eyes of a Ball")
School Complex No. 1 with Sports Classes in Brzeg, Adriana Puzyniak

Lelito Agnieszka "Pokonać samego siebie" ("Overcome Oneself")
Polish Olympans Primary School No. 2 in Krynica-Zdrój, Bożena Smoroń-Kowalczyk

Malik Klaudia "Druga strona medalu" ("The Other Side of the Medal")
School Complex in Głogów Małopolski, Cardinal Stefan Wyszyński Primary School in Głogów Małopolski, Bogusław Mularski

Michalska Julia "Różne drogi prowadzą nas do zwycięstwa" ("Different Roads Lead us to Victory")
Primary School  in Gomulin, Aleksandra Czerwińska

Niewiarowski Jakub "Sportowe zauroczenie" ("Sports Attraction")
2nd Polish Army Primary School  in Zabierzów, Halina Bartak

Olejarczuk Agata "Jak narodziła się pasja" ("How Passion Was Born")
Bataliony Chłopskie Primary School in Wólka Wieprzecka, Małgorzata Podoba

Padewska Aleksandra "Zaczarowane łyżwy" ("The Enchanted Ice-skates")
The Holy Family Primary Community School No. 96 in Otwock, Małgorzata Zagórska

Pałgan Maria "O tym, jak własna słabość może dać siłę" ("How Our Personal Weakness Can Give Strength")
Primary School in Drzewica, Agnieszka Sobkiewicz

Podowska Karolina "Uczciwa rywalizacja" ("Fair Rivalry")
School Complex No. 1 in Nidzica, Katarzyna Rytkodym

Słowikowski Stanisław "Soczi w oczach psa" ("Sochi in the Eyes of a Dog")
Tadeusz Kościuszko Primary School No. 1 in Szklarska Poręba, Anna Szydłowska

Świniarska Magdalena "Mistrz olimpijski" ("Olympic Champion")
Michał Kajka Primary School No. 12 in Elbląg, Małgorzata Hamernik

Tokarski Bartosz "Medale z rywalizacji" ("Medals from Rivalry")
K.I. Gałczyński Primary School No. 6 in Olsztyn, Anna Marczuk

Ziajka Amelia "Szkolna olimpiada zimowa może wiele zmienić w życiu…" ("School Olympic Winter Games Can Change a Lot in Life…")
John Paul II Primary School No. 2 in Libiąż, Danuta Chylaszek

Zygo Michalina "Olimpijska zabawa" ("Olympic Fun")
Stanisław Ujda Primary School in Styków, Monika Kuceł

Laureates - lower secondary schools (pupils and teachers - literary mentors)

Bociuk Natalia Karolina "Uwierzyć w siebie" ("Believe in Oneself")
Lower Secondary Community School in Siemiatycze

Danelska Olga "Mimo to" ("Despite That")
Ewa Pietrzak – literary mentor; John Paul II General Education Sports School Complex, Lower Secondary School No. 2 in Skierniewice

Jarosz Oliwia "'Zawsze' nie istnieje" ("'Always' Doesn’t Exist")
Maria Curie-Skłodowska Lower Secondary School No. 8  in School Complex No. 8 in Toruń

Nowicka Ewelina "Mimo wszystko" ("Notwithstanding")
Polish Olympians Lower Secondary School in Kraszewice

Pawlak Monika "Po drugie życie" ("For a Second Life")
Lower Secondary School No. 1 in Bystrzyca Stara

Piotrowska Joanna "Nasza Spinario" ("Our Spinario")
Władysław Stanisław Reymont Public Lower Secondary School in Kindergarden and Elementary School Complex in Bądków

Szopa Barbara "Bez ograniczeń" ("Without Limits")
Beata Ślączka – literary mentor; Municipal Integrated School Complex, Polish Olympians Integrated Lower Secondary School No. 3 in Krosno

Śmietana Stanisław "Yakotako czysta gra" ("Tolerably Clean Game")
Anna Lesińska – literary mentor; W. Rutkiewicz School Complex No. 2 in Warsaw

Trojanowska Daria "Nigdy nie jest za późno" ("It's Never Too Late")
Szare Szeregi Lower Secondary School in Gomulin in Wola Krzysztoporska

Zarajczyk Gabriela "Bieg przełajowy" ("Cross Country Race")
Lower Secondary School No. 25 in Lublin

Lower Secondary School - pupils qualified to the 2nd stage of the competition - competition finalists

Bociuk Natalia Karolina "Uwierzyć w siebie" ("Believe in Oneself")
Lower Secondary Community School in Siemiatycze, Katarzyna Terebun

Braniecka Marta "Niech wygra najsprytniejszy" ("May the Smartest Win")
Prof. W. Szafer Lower Secondary School No. 6 in Płock, Małgorzata Banaszczak

Ciupińska Patrycja "Niezastąpione wsparcie" ("Irreplacable Support")
Lower Secondary School No. 2 in Bytom, Dorota Wisniowska

Danelska Olga "Mimo to" ("Despite That")
John Paul II General Education Sports School Complex, Lower Secondary School No. 2 in Skierniewice, Ewa Pietrzak

Durska Ewa "Przeszczęśliwy dzień" ("An Utterly Happy Day")
Nicolaus Copernicus Lower Secondary School in Kąty Wrocławskie, Wioletta Mruszczak

Gaweł Zuzanna "Olimpijskie pierniki" ("Olympic Gingerbreads")
Educational Facilities Complex in Oblęgork, Marzena Walczak

Gładkowski Jeremi "Wyścig rowerowy" ("Bicycle Race")
Public Lower Secondary School No. 1 in Ząbki, Agnieszka Pracz

Jarosz Oliwia "'Zawsze' nie istnieje" ("'Always' Doesn’t Exist")
Maria Curie-Skłodowska Lower Secondary School No. 8  in School Complex No. 8 in Toruń, Alina Dyrda

Nadolska Kamila "Lot" ("Flight")
School Complex in Postomin, Beata Maciejewska

Nowicka Ewelina "Mimo wszystko" ("Notwithstanding")
Polish Olympians Lower Secondary School in Kraszewice, Maria Ciołek

Pawlak Monika "Po drugie życie" ("For a Second Life")
Lower Secondary School No. 1 in Bystrzyca Stara, Jolanta Konieczna-Rapa

Piotrowska Joanna "Nasza Spinario" ("Our Spinario")
Władysław Stanisław Reymont Public Lower Secondary School in Kindergarden and Elementary School Complex in Bądków, Halina Dondalska

Sajdak Karolina "Kalos Kai Agathos"
Public Lower Secondary School No. 8 in Łódź, Ewa Bralewska

Sajdak Przemysław "Boisko - mój drugi dom" ("The Pitch - My Second Home")
John Paul II Lower Secondary School in Zręcin, Ewa Gierlach

Stefaniak Alicja "Tylko się nie zatrzymuj…" ("Just Don’t Stop…")
Public Lower Secondary School in Trzydnik Duży, Dorota Laskowska

Szewczyk Aleksandra "Przełamać siebie" ("Overcome Oneself")
General Education School Complex No. 6 in Chełmo, Marzanna Jakuta

Szopa Barbara "Bez ograniczeń" ("Without Limits")
Municipal Integrated School Complex, Polish Olympians Integrated Lower Secondary School No. 3 in Krosno, Beata Ślączka

Szpurek Paulina "Podwójne zwycięstwo" ("Double Victory")
Lower Secondary School No. 58 in Poznań, Ewa Demartin-Lewandowska

Śmietana Stanisław "Yakotako czysta gra" ("Tolerably Clean Game")
W. Rutkiewicz School Complex No. 2 in Warsaw, Anna Lesińska

Trojanowska Daria "Nigdy nie jest za późno" ("It’s Never Too Late")
Szare Szeregi Lower Secondary School in Gomulin in Wola Krzysztoporska, Aleksandra Czerwińska

Zarajczyk Gabriela "Bieg przełajowy" ("Cross Country Race")
Lower Secondary School No. 25 in Lublin, Anna Woźniak

A GREAT THANK YOU!
to the Ministry of Sport and Tourism for its financial support in publishing the book "Radość biegania" ("The Joy of Running") with short stories of this year’s laureates.

Competition organization - Magdalena Rejf
Phot.: Tomasz Piechal
Translation: Piotr H. Kowalski, phkowalski@pkol.pl

Strategic Sponsor

General Sponsor

Sponsors

Olympic Outfit
Collection Sponsor

General Medical Partner

Official Partners

Important: this site uses cookie files.

We use information saved in cookie files, among others, in statistical purposes and in order to fit the service to individual needs of the user. In your browser you can change your cookie files settings. Using the site without changing cookie files settings means they will be saved in device memory.

Close